CFAES Give Today
Environmental Professionals Network

School of Environment and Natural Resources

CFAES

Past EPN Events

  1. Apr 8, 2019, 6:00pm - 8:30pm

    This program featured Frances Beinecke (former President, Natural Resource Defense Council), Michelle J. DePass (CEO, Meyer Memorial Trust), and Heather Taylor-Miesle (Executive Director, Ohio Environmental Council)

  2. Mar 5, 2019, 7:15am - 11:45am

    This program featured Amy Klei (chief, Ohio EPA’s Division of Drinking & Ground Water), Wayne. W. Carmichael, PhD (professor emeritus, WrightState University), Andrew B. Lindstrom, PhD (research physical scientist, U.S. EPA National Exposure Research Laboratory), and Sarah Lowe (Great Lakes regional coordinator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)

  3. Feb 12, 2019, 7:15am - 9:30am

    This program featured Marcelo Bonta (president, Marcelo Bonta Consulting, LLC)  

  4. Jan 15, 2019, 7:15am - 9:30am

    This program featured Jim Schimmer (director, Economic Development and Planning Department for Franklin County), Alana R. Shockey (assistant director, City of Columbus), Jordan Davis (director of Smart Columbus, Columbus Partnership), and William Murdock (executive director, Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission)

  5. Dec 4, 2018, 7:15am - 9:30am

    This program featured Blake Rafeld (landscape architect, co-owner, Sugargrove Tree Farm (Ashland, Ohio) and former president of the National Christmas Tree Association) and Elizabeth Myers Toman, PhD (lecturer, Ohio State)

  6. Nov 15, 2018, 7:15am - 9:00am

    This program featured Gabby Reissland JD, RN, CHC (board member, Yay Bikes! and member, Columbus Chapter of Black Girls Do Bike and Major Taylors Cycling Club), Kerstin Carr, PhD (director of planning & nnvironment, Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission), and Catherine Girves (executive director, Yay Bikes!)

  7. Oct 16, 2018, 7:15am - 9:45am

    This program featured James Evans (project manager, Cleveland Clinic), David Phillips (chief executive officer and administrator, Barnesville Hospital), and Aparna Dial (senior sustainability consultant, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center)

  8. Sep 11, 2018, 7:15am - 9:00am

    This program featured Christopher J. Winslow, PhD (Lake Erie) (director, Ohio Sea Grant), Rich Batiuk (Chesapeake Bay) (retired associate director for Science, Analysis and Implementation with U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s Chesapeake Bay Program Office), Theresa Dirksen (Grand Lake Saint Mary’s) (agriculture solutions coordinator, Mercer County), George Bullerjahn, PhD (Sandusky Bay) (professor of Research Excellence, Bowling Green State University), and Lorraine Winters Krzyzewski (Columbus) (watershed manager, Columbus Division of Water)

  9. Jul 10, 2018, 7:15am - 11:30am

    This program featured Mazeeika Sullivan, PhD (director, Schiermeier Olentangy River Wetland Research Park and associate professor, Ohio State), Laura Fay (director of Grants, MS Consultants Inc. (Columbus) and chairwoman, Friends of the Lower Olentangy Watershed Science Committee), Heather Doherty (Central Ohio Scenic River manager, Ohio Department of Natural Resources), Charlie Flower, PhD (research ecologist, Forest Service’s Northern Research Station), and Gary D. Bowen, CCM (director of Field Services, DLZ)

  10. Jun 12, 2018, 7:00am - 12:00pm

    This program featured In Good Taste Catering, The Hive and Hemisphere Coffee Roasters

Pages