Past EPN Events

  1. Jan 12, 2021, 10:00am - 11:30am

    This program featured Ziigwanikwe (Katy Bresette) (Dynamite Hill Farms), Rob Croll (policy analyst/climate change program coordinator, Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission), Gidigaa bizhiw (Jerry Jondreau) (Dynamite Hill Farms), Sara Smith (Midwest Tribal Resilience Liaison, College of Menominee Nation/MW CASC), Kristen Schmitt (climate change adaptation specialist, Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science), and John N. Low, PhD (director, Newark Earthworks Center, The Ohio State University at Newark)

  2. EPN 12.1.2020 Thumbnail

    Dec 1, 2020, 10:00am - 11:30am

    This program featured Leslie Westerfelt (communications coordinator, Blueprint Columbus), Ryan Winston, PhD (assistant professor, Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, The Ohio State University), Greg Hitzhusen, PhD (assistant professor of professional practice, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University) and Matt Hamilton, PhD (assistant professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University)

  3. Nov 10, 2020, 10:00am - 11:15am

    This program featured Doug O’Brien (president and CEO, National Cooperative Business Association CLUSA International), Ryan Schmiesing, PhD (vice provost for outreach and engagement, The Ohio State University), Matthew Stanfield (board president, Richland Gro Op), Walt Bonham (founder, gardener, farmer, and chef, The Food Lab), Kip Curtis, PhD (associate professor, Department of History, The Ohio State University) and Tom Worley, PhD (director, CFAES Center for Cooperatives,The Ohio State University).   

  4. Oct 20, 2020, 7:00pm - 8:00pm

    This program featured Stacy Porter, PhD (postdoctoral researcher, Byrd Polar and Climate Research Center, The Ohio State University), Alex Thompson, PhD (associate professor, Political Science; faculty associate, Mershon Center for International Security Studies, The Ohio State University), Chris Tavenor (staff attorney, Ohio Environmental Council), Lucia Hadella (career development coordinator, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University) and Victoria Abou-Ghalioum (doctoral student, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University)

  5. Oct 13, 2020, 10:00am - 2:00pm

    This program featured Katharine Hayhoe, PhD (Political Science Endowed Professor in Public Policy and Public Law and co-director the Climate Center, Texas Tech University), Troy Tofil (University Senator and Deputy Director of Sustainability, Undergraduate Student Government, Ohio State), Fred Yoder (farmer, chair, North American Climate Smart Agriculture Alliance, Solutions from the Land, and US President's Agriculture Advisory Committee), SeMia Bray, MBA (Principal Consultant, Cray Consulting Group, Inc.), Aaron Wilson, PhD (atmospheric scientist, Byrd Polar and Climate Research Center, Ohio State), Jeff Bielicki, PhD (associate professor, Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geodetic Engineering and John Glenn College of Public Affairs, Ohio State), Cinnamon Carlarne, PhD (associate dean, Faculty and Intellectual Life & the Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law at the Moritz College of Law, Ohio State), Bryan Mark, PhD (professor, Department of Geography, Ohio State), Steven Quiring, PhD (professor, Atmospheric Sciences Program, Department of Geography, Ohio State) and Robyn Wilson, PhD (professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources, Ohio State)

  6. Sep 15, 2020, 10:00am - 11:30am

    This program featured Nate Welch (park guide, Pecos National Historical Park, National Park Service), John Garder (senior director for budget & appropriations, National Parks Conservation Association) and James Edward Mills (freelance journalist, The Joy Trip Project) 

  7. Aug 11, 2020, 10:00am - 11:00am

    This program featured Kyle O’Keefe (director of innovation and programs, Solid Waste Authority of Central Ohio (SWACO))

  8. Jul 14, 2020, 10:00am - 12:00pm

    This program featured Trevor Dunlap (executive director, Nuhop Center for Experiential Learning) and Matthew Broda (pre-service teacher educator, experiential facilitator, environmental educator and associate professor of education, College of Wooster)   

  9. Jun 16, 2020, 10:00am - 11:15am

    This program featured Jamie Dahl (former forest outreach coordinator, Central State University Extension and McIntire-Stennis Program) and Jenna Balazs (AmeriCorps environmental educator, Hocking Soil & Water Conservation District), Dani Gill (wildlife specialist/forester/technician, Hocking Soil & Water Conservation District) Jessica Miller (commmunity forester, Holden Forests & Gardens) and Stephanie Downs (service forestry coordinator, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Forestry) 

  10. Apr 23, 2020, 5:30pm - 6:30pm

    This program featured Rylie MacDonald, (School of Environment and Natural Resources alumna,The Ohio State University), Jayson Velazquez (3rd year Environment, Environment, Economy, Development, and Sustainability major, Ohio State), and Shane Scaggs, PhD (Ecological Anthropology, Ohio State)

Pages