Past EPN Events

  1. Jul 13, 2021, 10:00am - 12:15pm

    This program featured Joshua Simon (coordinator, Diversity, and Inclusion, Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks)

  2. Jun 4, 2021, 10:00am - 11:30am

    This program featured Daniel Christian Wahl, PhD. (author of Designing Regenerative Cultures) and ROAR Academy leaders.

  3. Apr 21, 2021, 6:00pm - 7:15pm

    This program featured Doug Tallamy, PhD (T. A. Baker professor of Agriculture in the Department of Entomology and Wildlife Ecology at the University of Delaware), Jane Breckinridge (director, Euchee Butterfly Farm, and an enrolled citizen of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation), Rebecca Spach (director of vegetation management at FirstEnergy), and Gabe Karns, PhD (visiting assistant professor in the School of Environment and Natural Resources at The Ohio State University).

  4. Mar 9, 2021, 10:00am - 12:30pm

    This program featured Crystal M.C. Davis (vice president of policy and strategic engagement, Alliance for the Great Lakes), Constance Haqq, (chief administrative officer, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District), and  Betsy Taylor, PhD (founding director and cultural anthropologist, Livelihoods Knowledge Exchange Network). 

  5. Feb 9, 2021, 10:00am - 12:30pm

    This program featured Kate McCarthy (junior, Operations Management major, Fisher College of Business at Ohio State, president, Net Impact), Abby Thiel, (sophomore, Environment, Economy, Development, and Sustainability major, School of Environment and Natural Resources at Ohio State, former vice president, Net Impact), Andrew Wehr, (vice president, Environment, Health, Safety & Sustainability at Cardinal Health), Mike Bellantis, (director, Environment & Sustainability at Cardinal Health), and Caleb Thomas, (manager, Data Management Systems at Cardinal Health).

  6. Jan 12, 2021, 10:00am - 11:30am

    This program featured Ziigwanikwe (Katy Bresette) (Dynamite Hill Farms), Rob Croll (policy analyst/climate change program coordinator, Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission), Gidigaa bizhiw (Jerry Jondreau) (Dynamite Hill Farms), Sara Smith (Midwest Tribal Resilience Liaison, College of Menominee Nation/MW CASC), Kristen Schmitt (climate change adaptation specialist, Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science), and John N. Low, PhD (director, Newark Earthworks Center, The Ohio State University at Newark)

  7. EPN 12.1.2020 Thumbnail

    Dec 1, 2020, 10:00am - 11:30am

    This program featured Leslie Westerfelt (communications coordinator, Blueprint Columbus), Ryan Winston, PhD (assistant professor, Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, The Ohio State University), Greg Hitzhusen, PhD (assistant professor of professional practice, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University) and Matt Hamilton, PhD (assistant professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University)

  8. Nov 10, 2020, 10:00am - 11:15am

    This program featured Doug O’Brien (president and CEO, National Cooperative Business Association CLUSA International), Ryan Schmiesing, PhD (vice provost for outreach and engagement, The Ohio State University), Matthew Stanfield (board president, Richland Gro Op), Walt Bonham (founder, gardener, farmer, and chef, The Food Lab), Kip Curtis, PhD (associate professor, Department of History, The Ohio State University) and Tom Worley, PhD (director, CFAES Center for Cooperatives,The Ohio State University).   

  9. Oct 20, 2020, 7:00pm - 8:00pm

    This program featured Stacy Porter, PhD (postdoctoral researcher, Byrd Polar and Climate Research Center, The Ohio State University), Alex Thompson, PhD (associate professor, Political Science; faculty associate, Mershon Center for International Security Studies, The Ohio State University), Chris Tavenor (staff attorney, Ohio Environmental Council), Lucia Hadella (career development coordinator, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University) and Victoria Abou-Ghalioum (doctoral student, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University)

  10. Oct 13, 2020, 10:00am - 2:00pm

    This program featured Katharine Hayhoe, PhD (Political Science Endowed Professor in Public Policy and Public Law and co-director the Climate Center, Texas Tech University), Troy Tofil (University Senator and Deputy Director of Sustainability, Undergraduate Student Government, Ohio State), Fred Yoder (farmer, chair, North American Climate Smart Agriculture Alliance, Solutions from the Land, and US President's Agriculture Advisory Committee), SeMia Bray, MBA (Principal Consultant, Cray Consulting Group, Inc.), Aaron Wilson, PhD (atmospheric scientist, Byrd Polar and Climate Research Center, Ohio State), Jeff Bielicki, PhD (associate professor, Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geodetic Engineering and John Glenn College of Public Affairs, Ohio State), Cinnamon Carlarne, PhD (associate dean, Faculty and Intellectual Life & the Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law at the Moritz College of Law, Ohio State), Bryan Mark, PhD (professor, Department of Geography, Ohio State), Steven Quiring, PhD (professor, Atmospheric Sciences Program, Department of Geography, Ohio State) and Robyn Wilson, PhD (professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources, Ohio State)

Pages