CFAES Give Today
Environmental Professionals Network

School of Environment and Natural Resources

CFAES

EPN Event Archive

  1. Tuesday, October 10, 2017 - 7:15am to 9:30am

    This program featured James Olson, JD (partner, Olson, Bzdok and Howard, Traverse City; founder and president, FLOW For the Love of Water)

  2. Tuesday, September 12, 2017 - 7:15am to 9:30am

    This program featured Cathann A. Kress, PhD (vice president for Agricultural Administration and dean, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences), Libby Dayton, PhD (OSU SENR Research Scientist), Kirk Hines, PE (chief, Divisioin of Soil an Water Conservation, ODA)    

  3. Tuesday, August 15, 2017 - 7:30am to 12:15pm

    This program featured Mindy Bankey (CEO, Ohio Federation of Soil and Water Conservation Districts), Fred Yoder (Madison County grain farmer, partner, Yoder Ag Service, local, state, national ad and conservation leader; past-president, National Corn Growers' Association)

  4. Thursday, July 27, 2017 - 7:15am to 9:15am

    This program featured Sean Logan, JD (president, Sean Logan & Associates, former chief of conservation, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District, former director, Ohio Department of Natral Resources, former member, Ohio House of Representatives, former Columbiana County Commisioner), Paul Lapachelle, PhD (associate professor and extension community development specialist, Montana State University), Dave Messersmith (extension educator, Marcellus Shale Education Team, Pennsylvania State State University), Myra L. Moss (associate professor and extension educator, community development, Ohio State University), Paul Thares (community development field specialist, South Dakota State University Extension)

  5. Thursday, June 8, 2017 - 7:15am to 11:45am

    This program featured Michael Graziano, PhD candidate (OSU School of Environment and Natural Resources), John Krygier, PhD (professor of Geology and Geography; director of Environmental Studie, Ohio Wesleyan University), Laura Fay (grants manager, ms Consultants and Friends of the Lower Olentangy Watershed secretary and past-president) 

  6. Tuesday, May 16, 2017 - 7:15am to 4:15pm

    This program featured Erik Daugherty, (founder and owner E3 INNOVATE), Merle F. McBride, PhD, P.E. (research fellow, Center of Science and Technology of Owens Corning), Kevin McCoy (training and technical manager, Ohio Weatherization Training Center), Nate Adams (Energy Smart Home Performance), Qian (Victoria) Chen (associate professor, Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, The Ohio State University) and Chris Gecik (design engineer, Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, The Ohio State University), Natalie Kersker (lighting sales representative, Current, powered by GE), M. Allen Casto (information technology specialist, Washington Electric Cooperative, Inc.), Bryan Big (residential sales director – Mid Atlantic, Lutron Electronics), Andrew Cruse (AIA, associate professor, Knowlton School of Architecture)      

  7. Tuesday, April 18, 2017 - 7:15am to 9:45am

    This program featured Aparna Dial (deputy director, Dept. of Public Service, City of Columbus, and Smart City staff), Maryn Weimer (senior associate director, OSU Center for Automative Research), Ryan Bollo, PE (project manager, senior ITS / technology program, Columbus Dept. of Public Service), Bud Braughton, PE (engineer IV, Downtown & Special Projects, Columbus Dept. of Public Service), Jordan Davis (director of smart cities, Columbus Partnership)

  8. Wednesday, April 12, 2017 - 7:00pm to 8:45pm

    This program featured Vikram Sahney (vice president of sustainability, Recreational Equipment, Inc. (REI))

  9. Tuesday, March 7, 2017 - 7:15am to 9:45am

    This program featured Bob Irvin, J.D (president and ceo, American Rivers), Chris Yoder (research director, Midwest Biodiversity Institute), Andrew Phillips (environmental specialist, Ohio EPA Division of Surface Water, Ecological Assessment Section)

  10. Tuesday, February 14, 2017 - 7:15am to 11:00am

    This program featured John Dorka (master logger coordinator/government relations and past-executive director, Ohio Forestry Association), Mark Ervin (Ohio Society of American Foresters), Stephen Mattews, PhD (assistant professor, OSU School of Environment and Natural Resources and Landscape Change Research Group, USDA Forest Service)

Pages