CFAES Give Today
Environmental Professionals Network

School of Environment and Natural Resources

CFAES

EPN Event Archive

  1. Wednesday, April 15, 2020 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

    This program featured Bart Elmore, PhD, (professor, The Ohio State University), Elena Irwin, PhD (faculty director, Sustainability Institute and professor, Ohio State), Josh Knights (director of partnerships, Sustainability Institute, Ohio State), Jayson Velazquez (undergraduate student; Environment, Economy, Development, and Sustainability major, Ohio State), Luke Bobay (undergraduate student; Environmental Science and Evolution and Ecology major; Ohio State), Dominique Hadad (undergraduate student; Industrial and Systems Engineering major; Ohio State), and Christina Gore (doctoral student; Environmental Economics; Department of Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics, Ohio State)

  2. Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 8:30am to 10:30am

    This program featured Hannah Comune (president, TerrAqua, The Ohio State University), Eugene Braig (program director of aquatic ecosystems (SENR) and board president, Water Management Association of Ohio), Bryan Mark, PhD (professor, Department of Geography and State Climatologist of Ohio, Ohio State), Michael Durand, PhD (professor, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State), Kim Channell (climatologist, Great Lakes Integrated Sciences and Assessments), Robyn Wilson, PhD (professor, SENR, Ohio State), and Karina Peggau (education and outreach program coordinator, Byrd Polar and Climate Research Center, Ohio State)

  3. Tuesday, January 14, 2020 - 7:15am to 9:30am

    This program featured Darren Whitmer (vice president and general manager, Speyside Bourbon Cooperage, Inc.), Cotton Randall (cooperative forest management administrator, Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR) Division of Forestry), Dave Apsley (natural resources specialist, Ohio State University Extension), Dan Balser (chief and state forester, ODNR Division of Forestry), and Jamie Dahl (former forest outreach coordinator, Central State University Extension and McIntire-Stennis Program)

  4. Wednesday, December 4, 2019 - 7:15am to 9:30am

    This program featured Terry Cosby (state conservationist, Natural Resources Conservation Service, United States Department of Agriculture), Rattan Lal, PhD (professor and director of Carbon Management and Sequestration Center, The Ohio State University), Jeff Hattey, PhD (professor and state extension specialist in Soil Management, Ohio State), M. Scott Demyan, PhD (assistant professor of Soil and Environmental Mineralogy, Ohio State), Nick Basta, PhD (professor of Soil and Environmental Chemistry, Ohio State), Brian Slater, PhD (associate professor and associate director SENR, Ohio State), and Nall Moonilall (PhD candidate, Environmental Science Graduate Program, Ohio State)        

  5. Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 7:15am to 1:00pm

    This program featured Kendra Wecker (chief, Ohio Division of Wildlife, ODNR) and Naomi Edelson (senior director of wildlife partnerships, National Wildlife Federation (NWF))

  6. Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 7:15am to 9:30am

    This program featured Cathann A. Kress (vice president for agricultural administration and dean of The Ohio State University College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences), Dorothy Pelanda (director, Ohio Department of Agriculture), Mary Mertz (director, Ohio Department of Natural Resources), and Laurie A. Stevenson (director, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency)

  7. Friday, September 13, 2019 - 8:00am to 4:00pm

    This program featured Michael Charles (PhD Candidate in Chemical Engineering, Ohio State and citizen of the Navajo Nation), Kerry Ard, PhD (assistant professor Environmental and Natural Resource Sociology, Ohio State), Yolanda Hamilton (former director of diversity, equity, and inclusion, Conservancy for Cuyahoga Valley National Park), and Tara Ramchandani (partner, Relman Dane & Colfax in Washington D.C.) 

  8. Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 7:15am to 9:30am

    This program featured Dr. Brooke White (senior air quality specialist, MORPC), Alisha Hopkins, CNP (director of Lung Health Clinic, The Breathing Association), Tim Cho (projects manager,Clean Fuels Ohio), Alia Dietsch, PhD (assistant professor in Parks, Protected Areas, Natural Resources, Ohio State), and Cassidy Jenney (former sustainability intern, Ohio State Department of Athletics and Business Advancement)

  9. Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 7:00am to 2:00pm

    This program featured Jim Reding (AP environmental science teacher, Granville High School), Jeremy King (director of sustainability, Denison University), Brent Sodergren (fish and wildlife biologist, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service), Geoffrey Smith, PhD (professor of biology, Denison University), Jessica Rettig, PhD (associate professor of Biology and Anderson Endowment director, Denison University), and Brenda Metcalf (executive director, Environmental Education Council of Ohio)

  10. Tuesday, May 14, 2019 - 7:15am to 9:30am

    This program featured Cindy Bond (assistant professor and extension educator at Ohio State University Extension, Guernsey County), Morgan Hughes (co-host of ACES Radio and leader of #TIFOSWEAT and the #SaveTheCrew movement), and Joe Campbell (lecturer of The Ohio State University’s School of Environment and Natural Resources and director of the Environmental Professionals Network)

Pages